63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards winners list

63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards winners list

The 63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards (South) night was filled with glitz and glamour where most of the stars from the southern film industry were present. While Vikram, Puneeth Rajkumar, Mammootty andMahesh Babu won the best male actor awards, Nayanthara, Anushka , Parvathy and Parul Yadav swept the best female actor awards at the awards ceremony held at Hyderabad Convention Centre in Hyderabad .

Baahubali bagged the best film award and SS Rajamouli as Best director. Dr. M. Mohan babu got Life Achievement Award

Best Choreographer
Sekhar V J , Kung Fu Kumaari (Bruce Lee – The Fighter)

Best Cinematographer
K K Senthil Kumar – Baahubali

Best Debut
Tamil – G V Prakash (Darling)
Telegu – Akhil Akkineni (Akhil)
Telugu – Pragya Jaiswal (Kanche)
Malayalam – Sai Pallavi (Premam)

CRITICS JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)
Malayalam – Amala Paul (Mili)
Kannada – Rachitha Ram (Ranna)
Tamil – Jyotika (36 Vayadhinile)
Telugu – Nithya Menon (Malli Malli Idhi Rani Roju)

CRITICS JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (MALE)
Malayalam – Jayasurya (Su Sudhi Vatmeekam)
Kannada – Sanchari Vijay (Nanu Avanalla Avalu)
Tamil – Jayam Ravi (Thani Oruvan)
Telugu – Nani (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)
Malayalam – Shreya Ghosal (Kathirunnu Kathirunnu – Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Inchara Rao (Kareyole – Rangitharanga)
Tamil – Shweta Mohan (Enna Sola – Thanga Magan)
Telugu – Geetha Madhuri (Jeevanadhi – Baahubali)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)
Malayalam – Vijay Yesudas (Malare Ninne – Premam)
Kannada – Santhosh Venky (Raja Raniyenthe – Raate)
Tamil – Sid Sriram (Ennodo Nee Irundhal – I)
Telugu – M L R Karthikeyan (Pora Srimanthudu – Srimanthudu)

BEST LYRICS
Malayalam – Rafeeq Ahmed (Kathirunnu Kathirunnu – Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Jayanth Kaikini – (Nenepe Nithya Mallige – Kendasampige)
Tamil – Madhan Karky (Pookalaey Satru – I)
Telugu – Sirivennala Seetharama Sastry (Raa Mundadugedham – Kanche)

BEST MUSIC
Malayalam – M. Jayachandran (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Sridhar V Sambhram (Krishna Leela)
Tamil – A R Rahman (I)
Telugu – Devi Sri Prasad (Srimanthudu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)
Malayalam – Tovino Thomas (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Saikumar (Rangitharanga)
Tamil – Arvind Swami (Thani Oruvan)
Telugu – Allu Arjun (Rudhramadevi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)
Malayalam – Lena (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Sudharani (Vastuprakara)
Tamil – Radhika Sarathkumar (Thanga Magan)
Telugu – Ramya Krishnan (Baahubali)

BEST FILM

Malayalam – Pathemari

Kannada – Rangitharanga

Tamil – Kakka Muttai

Telugu – Baahubali

BEST DIRECTOR
Malayalam – R.S.Vimal (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Anup Bhandary (Rangitharanga)
Tamil – M Raja (Thani Oruvan)
Telugu – S S Rajamouli (Baahubali)

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)
Malayalam – Parvathy (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Parul Yadav (Aatagaara)
Tamil – Nayantara (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Telugu – Anushka Shetty (Rudhramadevi)

BEST ACTOR (MALE)
Malayalam – Mammootty (Pathemari)
Kannada – Puneeth Rajkumar (Ranavikrama)
Tamil – Vikram (I)
Telugu – Mahesh Babu (Srimanthudu)